Bmw1200gs.com Privacy Policy

 

Contact details

Name: bmw1200gs.com      

Address: Woeziksestraat 686, 6604 CH, Wijchen, The Netherlands

E-mail: sales@bmw1200gs.com

 

What type of information we have?

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address and contact details)
  • Bank Account details for bank transfer transactions and Credit card details

How we get the information and why we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you:

  • When you register online or place an order for any of our products
  • Use or view our website via your browse’s cookies

 

We have your information for the following reasons:

  • Processing of your payment and orders that you placed on our website bmw1200gs.com
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

 

The lawful bases

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are contractual and legal obligations in order to conclude our sales agreement and process your payment and order.

 

What we do with the information we have

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to process your payment and order.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

We do not share this information with any third party  

 

How we store your information

  • Your information is securely stored by our third-party partners that process your order and payment such as our bank and our online payment processor
  • We keep this information for the extent allowed by the applicable law only. We will then dispose your information by deletion.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasureYou have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processingYou have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processingYou have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portabilityYou have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

What are cookies

It is likely that our website uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality –our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mis of first party and third party cookies are used.
  • Advertising- our company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes such as google. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the our website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us at sales@bmw1200gs.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you are not happy with the way your information is processed, You can also complain to the Dutch Data Privacy Authority on :  https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl